Sanchez asked 10 months ago

What are the lifestyle modifications of a patient with mild hypertension?

3 Answers
Best Answer
Rishad Staff answered 10 months ago
  • Diet: weight reduction in obese patients, low cholesterol diets for associated hyperlipidaemia, salt restriction (2–3 g sodium/day), increased consumption of fruit and vegetables
  • Regular physical exercise that should be predominantly dynamic (for example brisk walking) rather than isometric (weight lifting).
  • Limit alcohol consumption (<14 units per week for women and <21 units/week for men)
  • Stop smoking

 

bakhtawar answered 10 months ago

بەختەوەر

Tua answered 5 months ago

Just reduce salt intake..that’s a major one. Minimize fast foods!